Texas Stormwater Conference
Monday, September 24 - Wednesday, September 26, 2018


Great Wolf Lodge
100 Great Wolf Dr.
Grapevine, Texas

Register Now

Agenda

Monday, September 24th


7:30 - 8:30AM - Breakfast

8:30 - 9:00AM - Welcome Reception

9:00 - 9:55AM - Concurrent Technical Session Block One

Inspector Certification-Forum - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Phil Handley & Julie Morelli
Industrial SWPPP Design - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Holly Fults
Local Ordinance/Code to meet TX Permit - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Perry Harts

10:00 - 10:30AM - Break with Exhibitors

10:30 - 11:25AM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Two
MCM2-Post Construction S.W. Measures - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Anthony Betters & Polly Porter
404 Permitting - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Lauren Poulos

12:00 - 1:30PM - Lunch

1:30 - 2:25PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Three

Construction Stormwater Inspection - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Sonny Johns, CPESC-IT, CESSWI, CESCP

2:30 - 3:25PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Four
Regulatory-Inspection/Collaboration, Part One - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Phil Handley & Diana McDonald
Regulatory-Inspection, Part One - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Martin Miller
Airport Facilities & Permitting - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Patricia Luse

3:30 - 4:00PM – Break with Exhibitors

4:00 - 4:55PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Five
Regulatory-Inspection/Collaboration, Part Two - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Phil Handley & Diana McDonald
Regulatory-Inspection, Part Two - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Martin Miller
Municipal Operation Facilities - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Julie Morelli

Tuesday, September 25th


7:00 - 8:00AM - Breakfast

8:00 - 8:55AM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Six
Other Stormwater Industry Permits - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, TCEQ
Flood Attenuation Opportunities: Mining in the Floodplain - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Curt Campbell, PE, CFM, LEED AP ND

9:00 - 9:55PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Seven
Soil Survey for Erosion and Sediment Control Design - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Allen Stahnke
Industrial SWPPP Development - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Alicia Knochenhauer & Elda Espinoza
Electronic Stormwater Inspection and Reporting - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Ty Garmon

9:55 - 10:30AM - Break with Exhibitors

10:30 - 11:25AM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Eight
SWP3 Design -Development - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Thomas Schneider
Advancing Green Infrastructure in DFW to Enhance Resilience and Reduce Flooding - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Anthony Kendrick, ENV SP

12:00 - 1:30PM - Lunch

1:30 - 2:25PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Nine

SWP3 Design -Development - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Thomas Schneider
Environmental Auditing: Overview of Laws, Advantages, Procedures and Pitfalls of Conducting an Environmental Compliance Audit - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Erich Birich, J.D., P.E.
Sustainable Practices-Municipalities - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Troy Dorman

2:30 - 3:25PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Ten
SWPPP Design for Commercial Development - Education Track 1: Construction |Presented by, Luke Stebbins
Individual Facility Sampling - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Julie Morelli, CPESC, CESSWI, REM, PG
Low Impact Development Lessons Learned - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, David Batts, LEED AP

3:25 - 4:00PM - Break with Exhibitors

2:30 - 3:25PM - Concurrent Technical Session Block Eleven
Benchmark & Sampling Non-Compliance - Education Track 2: Industrial |Presented by, Julie Morelli, CPESC, CESSWI, REM, PG
MCM 3-Illicit discharge, detection & Elimination Program - Education Track 3: Stormwater Management |Presented by, Jason Bradley

Wednesday, September 26th

7:00 - 8:00AM - Breakfast

8:00 - 8:55AM - TCEQ-General Session

9:00 - 9:55AM - TCEQ-General Session


10:00 - 10:15PM - Break with Exhibitors

10:30 - 12:00PM - TCEQ: Final & Questions and Answers

12:00 - 1:00PM - SCIECA Board Meeting

Regional Roadshow Exhibitors:

Become an Exhibitor  View Current Exhibitors

Registration Fees

Pricing listed as Member | Non-Member

Full Conference Pass:

Before August 15, 2018 - $250| $300
After August 16, 2018 - $300 | $350

One Day Conference Pass:
Before August 15, 2018 - $100| $150
After August 16, 2018 - $175 | $225

 

Register Now

Hosted By

IECA Cancellation & Transfer Policy

Requests for registration refunds or transfers must be submitted to IECA in writing. For cancellations prior to 30 days from the event a $50 processing fee will be applied. For cancellations 30 days and less from the event date there will be no refund. Transfer of registrations are encouraged and subject to a $30 processing fee.